Select Page
  1. Home
  2. Your Privacy and Our Cookies

Call Us: 01793 852951

info@safewell.co.uk

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites
  • Complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry
  • People who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us
  • People who notify under the Data Protection Act
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees

Information we collect

If you submit the contact form we collect the following information

  • Name, email and telephone – so we can respond to you in person
  • Location – to help us determine where you are based so we can quickly let you know if you are too far away for us to provide a decent service, or to help us consider travel implications when visiting initially if a meeting is required
  • How we can Help – so you can explain what help or services you are interested in
  • Newsletter Opt-In – (we operate a double opt-in) if you want to receive the newsletter tick to opt-in and a confirmation sign-up email will be sent to you to click and confirm the subscription. Once signed up you can manage your subscription from every newsletter. We do this to comply with GDPR.

 

Visitors to our website

When someone visits this website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone and does not create cookies. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

In order to comply with the EU Cookie Directive, we need to tell you what cookies we use and why we use them. This only applies to cookies that are not intrinsic to the functioning of the website. So, for example, if this were an e-commerce site which used cookies to hold your shopping cart information, we would not be obliged to notify you about those cookies.

We do not use cookies on this website!

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

YouTube cookies

We may from time to time embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

People who call our helpline

When you call us we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve efficiency and effectiveness.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person, we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We may from time to time compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for four years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

When we take enforcement action against someone, we may publish the identity of the defendant in our Annual Report or elsewhere. Usually, we do not identify any complainants unless the details have already been made public.

People who use our services

We may offer various services to the public. For example, we send out publications and distribute an electronic newsletter. Where we use a third party to deal with publication requests, they are only allowed to use the information to send out the publications.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a publication to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

People who ‘notify’ under the Data Protection Act 1998

Many businesses are required by law to ‘notify’ certain specified information to the Information Commissioner. This may contain personal information, for example where the business is a sole trader. Where we compile this information into a register, it is required by law to make it publicly available. We put technical measures in place to prevent the bulk download of the electronic version of the register. However, as the register is publicly available, we cannot give any guarantees as to how the information contained on the register will be used by those accessing it.

When businesses fill in their notification forms, they are asked to provide the contact details of a relevant member of staff. We will use this for our own purposes, for example where we have a query about a notification, but will not put it on the public register.

When we request information as part of the notification process, we make it clear where the provision of information is required by law and where it is voluntary.

Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing, addressing it to our Internal Compliance Team, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Internal Compliance Team.

Occupational Health Records

All occupational health records for individuals are 100% confidential and kept in full compliance with the data protection act and under the control of a medical professional.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances, we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 4th April 2012.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to the Internal Compliance Department or by writing to:

Internal Compliance Department, Safewell Ltd, Redwood House, Templars Way Industrial Estate, Wootton Bassett SN4 7SR

Quick Contact

  • How we use information you provide.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Management and Admin Team

Featured Courses

Reviews

Georgina Williams
April 21, 2022

John Williams Heating Services Ltd

We have worked with Safewell for many years and are retained clients, so we have developed an excellent working relationship with the team. However, this really came into its own when Covid 19 appeared.

As a Plumbing and Heating business, we were able to carry on working during the lockdown but only for responding to emergencies. We were obviously very concerned about the health and safety of our employees and before we even had chance to get in touch with Safewell, they had emailed us offering their assistance. It is hard to put down on paper how that made us feel - we like everyone else felt totally at sea, which way to turn, what to do? But Safewell were there guiding, supporting and being totally brilliant. Their attention to detail is very impressive and reassuring and we feel able to ask lots of questions without feeling silly.

During the pandemic Safewell helped us to write risk assessments, safety procedures and protocols. They kept in touch regularly, issuing new guidance as soon as it appeared and checking in with us. They held group Q&A sessions over Zoom which were helpful, and knowing other businesses were facing the same challenges and having the opportunity to discuss issues was invaluable. Their help during the preparation for a full return to work was brilliant, they enabled us to be fully prepared and feel in control, and when we had our first case of Covid within the team, because we had planned our response it felt ok.

I think our team felt very reassured by our robust approach and that our office was Covid secure.
We are extremely grateful to all the team at Safewell

Pin It on Pinterest