Select Page

Call Us: 01793 852951

info@safewell.co.uk

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites
  • Complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry
  • People who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us
  • People who notify under the Data Protection Act
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees

Information we Collect

If you submit the contact form we collect the following information

  • Name, email and Telephone – so we can respond to you in person
  • Location – to help us determine where you are based to so we can quickly let you know if you are too far away for us to provide a decent service, or to help us consider travel implications when visiting initially if a meeting is required
  • How we can Help – so you cna explain what help or services you are interested in
  • Newsletter Opt In – (we operate a double opt in) if you want to recieve the newsletter tick to opt in and a confirmaiton sign up email will be sent to you to click and confirm the subscription. Once signed up you can manage your subscription from every newsletter. We do this to comply with GDPR.

 

Visitors to our website

When someone visits this website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone, and which does not create cookies. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

In order to comply with the EU Cookie Directive we need to tell you what cookies we use and why we use them. This only applies to cookies that are not intrinsic to the functioning of the website. So, for example, if this were an e-commerce site which used cookies to hold your shopping cart information, we would not be obliged to notify you about those cookies.

We do not use cookies on this website!

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

YouTube cookies

We may from time to time embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

People who call our helpline

When you call us we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve efficiency and effectiveness.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We may from time to time compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for four years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

When we take enforcement action against someone, we may publish the identity of the defendant in our Annual Report or elsewhere. Usually we do not identify any complainants unless the details have already been made public.

People who use our services

We may offer various services to the public. For example, we send out publications and distribute an electronic newsletter. Where we use a third party to deal with publication requests they are only allowed to use the information to send out the publications.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a publication to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

People who ‘notify’ under the Data Protection Act 1998

Many businesses are required by law to ‘notify’ certain specified information to the Information Commissioner. This may contain personal information, for example where the business is a sole trader. Where we compile this information into a register, it is required by law to make it publicly available. We put technical measures in place to prevent the bulk down-load of the electronic version of the register. However, as the register is publicly available, we cannot give any guarantees as to how the information contained on the register will be used by those accessing it.

When businesses fill in their notification forms, they are asked to provide the contact details of a relevant member of staff. We will use this for our own purposes, for example where we have a query about a notification, but will not put it on the public register.

When we request information as part of the notification process, we make it clear where the provision of information is required by law and where it is voluntary.

Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Internal Compliance Team, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Internal Compliance Team.

Occupational Health Records

All occupational health records for individuals are 100% confidential and kept in full compliance with the data protection act and under the control of a medical professional.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 4th April 2012.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to the Internal Compliance Department or by writing to:

Internal Compliance Department, Safewell Ltd, Redwood House, Templars Way Industrial Estate, Wootton Bassett SN4 7SR

URA, Safety policy and employees instruction manual for a wine and alcohol bottling and wholesale company

The company were not impressed with the lack of information, commitment and effort they were receiving from their previous H&S provider. They wanted someone to work with them closely and understand the needs of the company.

Mental Health Wellbeing

A multinational company referred an employee with work related stress to Safewell for a mental health management referral with the aim to get the employee back to work.

Level 1 Health and Safety in a Construction Environment Online Course + Exam (can apply for CSCS Green Card once passed)

This bundle is aimed at people starting out in the construction industry and includes the Level 1 Health and Safety in a Construction Environment Online Course and the Accredited Exam.

Developing A Workplace Mental Health Policy Online Course

Course Description When people have good mental health, they are more likely to fulfil their potential. That means they enjoy work and cope easily with work situations. They have a happy family life and good social relationships. Organisations are required by law to...

COVID-19 Safe Workplaces Online Course

This course explores the risk caused to workers by the COVID-19 virus and covers actions that can be taken by employers and employees to protect themselves and each other as they return to work.

Call or message the Safewell Team

We are here to make health and safety accessible and easy for everyone. Please call on 01793 852951 or message us to help you.

Pin It on Pinterest